Book Now
The Guardian
Financial times
The Independent
Broadway World
CITY AM
WHATSONSTAGE

Cast & Creative

Mrs Neilsen
Keisha Amponsa Banson

Keisha Amponsa Banson

Theatre credits include: The Magician’s Elephant (world premiere, RSC), School of Rock (Gillian Lynne Theatre); Caroline, or Change (Chichester & Playhouse Theatre); Matilda (RSC, Cambridge Theatre); Motown the Musical (original London cast, Shaftesbury Theatre); City of Angels (Donmar Warehouse); The Pajama Game (Shaftesbury Theatre); From Here to Eternity (original cast, Shaftesbury Theatre); The Lion King (original UK & Ireland tour cast); Knight Crew (world premiere, Glynebourne Opera House); Little Shop of Horrors (Menier Chocolate Factory, UK tour).

Workshops include: Sylvia (The Old Vic); Argos Archives (Futures Theatre); The Magician’s Elephant (RSC); Beano the Musical (Old Vic); King (Hackney Empire)

TV includes: The Late Late Show (RTE); Children in Need (BBC One); Britain’s Got Talent (ITV); Live at the London Palladium (ITV) The Sound of Music Live! (ITV); I’d Do Anything (BBC One)

Film includes: From Here to Eternity (CineStage)

Radio includes: Friday Night is Music Night (BBC Radio 2); Andrew Lloyd Webber’s 60th Birthday in the Park (BBC Radio 2)

Elias Burke
Ross Carswell

Ross Carswell

Ross trained at RADA and The Dance School of Scotland, and makes his professional debut in Girl From The North Country.

Credits whilst training: Consent; Red Velvet; Spring Awakening; Plaques and Tangles.

Nick Laine
Colin Connor

Colin Connor

Colin Connor graduated from the Manchester School of Theatre and has actively been acting since with a career spanning over 30 years. Colin made his acting debut in the feature film The End of the World Man in 1985. He has since made appearances across stage, television, film and radio.

His stage credits include; Spring Awakening, Macbeth, House of Pomegranates, The Cruel Sea, Twopence to Cross the Mersey, A Streetcar named Desire, Romeo and Juliet and Of Mice and Men.

His television credits include; Emmerdale, Coronation Street, Hollyoaks, Peaky Blinders and Doctors.

Ensemble
Frankie Hart

Frankie Hart

Training: Guildhall.

Theatre whilst training includes: Emilia 3 in Emilia (Karen Tomlin) and Little Sally in Urinetown (Ashley Zhangazha).

Girl from The North Country is Frankie’s professional debut.

Joe Scott
Joshua C Jackson

Joshua C Jackson

Joshua C. Jackson trained at The Arts Educational School, London.

His theatre credits include Caliban (Orange Tree Theatre), The Motherf**ker with the Hat and Icarus’s Wife (Andrew Lloyd Webber Theatre), Keeping It Real (Edinburgh Festival), Showstoppers the Improvised Musical (Tour and West End) and The Biograph Girl (Finborough Theatre).
Television and Film credits include Black Mirror, Avenue 5, American Animals, You Should Have Left and ITV’s Autopsy.

He is very excited about stepping into the role of Joe Scott and touring with Girl from the North Country.

Reverend Marlowe
Eli James

Eli James

Eli is an American actor, comedian, and dialect coach living in the UK. On Broadway he appeared in the National Theatre’s production of One Man, Two Guvnors, directed by Nicholas Hytner, as well as in Alex Timbers's Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson. His TV credits include Gossip Girl, Unforgettable, Alpha House, and Lights Out. His voiceover work can be heard in many animated series and games, including Pokémon, Yu-Gi-Oh!, Star Wars: The Old Republic, and P. King Duckling. His podcast, Strong Reception with Eli James, is available everywhere.

Further stage credits in the US include Rutherford & Son at The Mint Theater, Becky Shaw at the Huntington Theater, The Four of Us at Manhattan Theatre Club, and the world premiere of Jason Grote’s Maria/Stuart at the Woolly Mammoth Theater, directed by Pam MacKinnon. In his native Philadelphia, he appeared in Moises Kaufman’s Gross Indecency at the Philadelphia Theatre Company, and in the East Coast premiere of Tom Stoppard’s The Invention of Love at The Wilma Theater.

He was a house-team performer at New York’s legendary comedy venue the Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre, where he performed in countless improv, sketch, and character shows and received his accreditation in advanced improv training.

His solo comedy show Imagine All the People ran at the Peoples Improv Theater in New York. Prior to that, his solo play William and the Tradesmen ran in the New York International Fringe Festival, Ars Nova’s ANT Fest and at the Drilling Company with Project: Theater. For more info, please visit www.eli-james.com.

Marianne
Justina Kehinde

Justina Kehinde

Justina Kehinde is a multi disciplinary storyteller working across the mediums of writing, acting, directing and poetry.

Acting Credits (selected)

TV/Film: Holby City (BBC); Tipping Point (Cherry Films LTD)

Theatre: Best of Enemies (Young Vic), NHS The Musical (Theatre Royal Plymouth), Hot In Here (Pigfoot Theatre, Camden People’s Theatre), This Little Earth, Passengers (Adelaide Fringe Festival, The Vaults Festival), Around The World in 80s Days (Grand Theatre Blackpool)

Training: University of Cambridge BA (hons), Associated Studios (DipMT)

Mr Perry
Teddy Kempner

Teddy Kempner

Trained at RADA

Theatre includes: Witness for The Prosecution (County Hall), Bitter Wheat (Garrick Theatre), Caroline or Change (Playhouse Theatre, Chichester Festival Theatre and Hampstead Theatre), Driving Miss Daisy (Theatre Royal Bath), 42nd Street (Theatre Musical de Paris-Chatelet), Vincent and Flavia: The Last Tango (Phoenix Theatre), Dance ‘Til Dawn (UK Tour and Aldwych Theatre), High Society (UK Tour), Midnight Tango (UK Tour and Aldwych Theatre) Never Forget (Savoy Theatre) The Solid Gold Cadillac (Garrick) Cymbeline, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Othello, Three Sisters, The Suicide, Nicholas Nickleby (Royal Shakespeare Company London/New York). Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme, The Trial (Royal National Theatre) Kiss me Kate (Victoria Palace), The Cabinet Minister (Albery), Snoopy (Olivier Award Nomination, Duchess Theatre) The Kitchen, Mary Barnes (Royal Court) City of Angels (Prince of Wales), Trilby (Shared Experience), Company (Donmar Warehouse and Albery), Pacific Overtures (Donmar Warehouse) A Midsummer Nights Dream, Twelfth Night and The Swaggerer (Regent's Park Theatre), Les Miserables (Palace Theatre), 3 Guys Naked from the Waist Down (Donmar Warehouse), John Curry Theatre of Skating (London Palladium), Spin of the Wheel (Comedy Theatre). Measure for Measure, Habeus Corpus, Where There's a Will (Peter Hall Company) The Invisible Man (Menier Chocolate Factory) A Month in the Country, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Six Pictures of Lee Miller (Chichester Festival Theatre) Acorn Antiques - The Musical (The Tour).

Television includes: Birds of a Feather, Hustle, Sir Gadabout, Henry IV, The Bill, The Boot Street Band, Love Hurts, Dog-Boy, So You Think You've Got Troubles, Romeo and Juliet, Three Sisters, Nicholas Nickleby, Coriolanus, Freud, What a Way to Run a Revolution, Bad Girls and The Murder Room.

Films: The World’s End, It's All About Love, Dear Wendy, Manderlay, De-lovely, Yentl, Truly Madly Deeply, RKO 281, Arch of Triumph, 9/11 : Dawn to Dusk.

Radio: The Pickwick Papers and three episodes of Dr Who.

Teddy is co-writer and producer of several animation series - Foxy Fables, Tales of a Wise King, Insektors, Witchworld. He has also co-written Three Friends and Jerry, Something Else, Preston and a film called, Clarence.

Ensemble
Graham Kent

Graham Kent

Trained : Guildford School of Acting

Theatre Includes:
Kinky Boots ( Adelphi Theatre ),Made in Dagenham ( Tour ), Spend,Spend,Spend, Moll Flanders ( Watermill Theatre ), Tin Tin ( Barbican ), Miss Saigon ( Theatre Royal, Drury Lane ), Romeo & Juliet ,As You Like It, Merry Wives of Windsor ( Stafford Shakespeare Festival ), Othello, A Midsummer Nights Dream, Mixed Doubles, Rookery Nook ( Kent Rep ), A Word From Our Sponsor ( Stephen Joseph ), Animal Farm ( Theatre Clywd ), A View From the Bridge ( Greenwich Theatre ), Caucasian Chalk Circle ( Manchester Library ), Man of La Mancha, The Wizard of Oz ( Royal Lyceum, Edinburgh ), Aladdin ( Bristol Hippodrome ), Happy End ( Nottingham Playhouse ), Strindberg Chamber Plays ( The Gate ), Popcorn ( Catford Broadway ),Chicago, The Rivals, Company, Barnstormers (UK Tours ), The Beggars Opera ( Bridewell Theatre ), Something Wicked This Way Comes ( National Theatre of Scotland ), The Sword in the Stone, Sinbad, The Good Companions, And then the Dark ( New Wolsey, Ipswich), Framed ( National Tour ). Blitz ( Newcastle Opera House ), Journey ( Brighton Festival ), Beggars Opera ( Buxton Opera Festival ), Great Expectations ( UK Tour ), My One and Only ( London Palladium ), Sleeping Beauty ( Aylesbury ), Dusty, the Musical ( Charing Cross Theatre ), Romeo & Juliet, The Hobbit ( Dukes, Lancaster ).Dick Barton / Young Dick Barton ( Croydon Warehouse

Television:
Includes: Belgravia ( Carnival Films ), Call the Midwife, Doctors, EastEnders, Grange Hill, Bramwell ( BBC ) Thief Takers, Trial & Retribution ,In the Red, The Knock, Trail of Guilt, A line in the Sand, The Bill, Bad Girls, Bugs ( ITV ), Second Generation ( C4 )

Adverts:
BT, VW, Met Police, Daily Telegraph, Smart Car, Skull & Crossbones, Belgium Eco

Films Include:
From Hell ( 20th Century Fox )
Muppets Most Wanted ( Disney )
Lift ( Faster Baby Productions ).
Who Can I turn To ? ( Independent )

Ensemble
Owen Lloyd

Owen Lloyd

Training: Arts Educational Schools, 2022 Graduate.

Credits while in training include: Wayne Wright in Bandstand, Robert Lemantuer in Gentlemen Prefer Blondes.

Other Credits include: The Olivier Awards 2022.

The Girl From The North Country marks Owen’s professional debut.

Ensemble
Nichola MacEvilly

Nichola MacEvilly

Nichola MacEvilly trained as an actress at Rose Bruford College London, and holds an MA from Royal Central School of Speech and Drama. She has worked extensively in theatre, TV and film in the UK, Ireland and America.

Theatre includes the world premier of Peter Sheridan’s highly acclaimed Philo. The Odd Couple (The Everyman) The Wake (Abbey Theatre) Constance, Snapshot (Hawks Well Theatre) The Only Jealousy of Emer, The Poor Mouth and Rhinoceros (Blue Raincoat Theatre Company) The Way of Water (English Theatre Berlin) Macbeth, Othello (Mill Theatre) Besieged, Five Minutes Later, Ethica, and All Hell Lay Beneath
(Marc Bourell Atkinson) and many more.

TV/Film includes: Ripper St (BBC/Amazon) Seven Women (RTE) Sojourn, Runner (Paddy Slattery), The Lonely Tree (BAFTA Nominated), Just One Thing (BAFTA nominated), Talk to me (BBC) The Bill (ThamesTelevision).

As a singer, Nichola has performed with the great Ennio Morricone and recorded with artists such as Indian, Kieran Quinn, Bedlam Suitcase and Those Nervous Animals.

Dr Walker
Chris McHallem

Chris McHallem

Theatre Includes: Nora (Corn Exchange), Strutting & Fretting (Bewley’s Café Theatre), Burial At Thebes, The Wild Duck, Translations, Making History, The Crucible, Big Love, Iphigenia At Aulis (All Abbey Theatre Dublin), The Tempest (Salisbury), Macbeth (English Touring Theatre), A Clockwork Orange (Rsc), King Lear (Sheffield Crucible).

Television Includes: Modern Love, Charlie, Striking Out, Penny Dreadful, Vikings, Normal People, Dublin Murders, Resistance, Blast From The Past, Loving Miss Hatto, The Tudors, My Boy Jack, Murphy’s Law, The Mystery Of Men, Six Sides Of Coogan, The Black Velvet Band And Eastenders

Film Includes: Citizen Lane, Frank, Stay, Becoming Jane, Girl With The Pearl Earring, Edward Ii, In A Season Of Soft Rains And When Brendan Met Trudy

Elizabeth Laine
Frances McNamee

Frances McNamee

Frances McNamee trained at East 15 Acting School and was the recipient of the Laurence Olivier Bursary in 2008.  She was nominated for the Ian Charleson Award for A Lady  of Little Sense( Theatre Royal Bath /Ustinov Studio/Arcola) and a UK Theatre Award for her performance as Meg Dawson in Sting’s The Last Ship-U.K. tour/ Toronto/ US Tour.

Her other credits include  work for BBC Radio4, Live with Sting at I heart Radio LA, The Old Vic (A Christmas Carol) Big Fish The musical (The Other Palace) and several seasons with the Royal Shakespeare Company.

Gene Laine
Gregor Milne

Gregor Milne

Trained, ArtEds

Theatre whilst at ArtsEd includes; Bandstand, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, Sondheim on Sondheim, The Vote.
Film & Television; Tellurian, The Late Late Show (RTÉ).

Girl from the North Country is Gregor’s professional stage debut.

Katherine Draper
Eve Norris

Eve Norris

Eve graduated from the Guildford School of Acting in 2016.

Theatre Credits: Understudy in Be More Chill The Other Palace; Handmaiden (Cover Narrator) in Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat UK Tour; Ensemble (Cover Raven) in Bat Out of Hell Dominium Theatre.

Credits while training include: Olive in The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Stepmother in Into the Woods and Golde in Fiddler on the Roof.

Other credits include: The Oliviers in Concert.

Ensemble
Daniel Reid-Walters

Daniel Reid-Walters

Daniel Reid-Walters was born and Bred in Wolverhampton, West Midlands. He's an Actor, Writer, and Singer, Trained on the BA Acting course, at the Royal Central School of speech and drama, Graduating in 2018.

Since Graduating, Daniel has worked predominantly with New Writing, including workshops and First Showings, whilst also developing his own writing skills.

Some of his Credits whilst training Include: Jaques in 'As You Like It', Eddie Carbone in 'View From a Bridge', Agamemnon in 'The Oresteia', Duke of Albany in 'King Lear', Polonius in 'Hamlet', and Joe Ryan in 'When the Rain Stops Falling'.

Some of his Professional Credits Include: God in 'God is on Heroin' (Rehearsal Reading), Claudio in 'Much Ado About Nothing' (Dubai Opera House) Directed by Derek Bond, Hamlet in 'The Secret Love Life of Ophelia' Directed by James Haddrell (Greenwich theatre Online), Dunbar in 'Scooters, Shooters, and Shottas' (Rehearsal Reading) Directed by Rikki Beadle-Blaire, Lee Bartley in 'Doctors' (BBC 1), Paul Stephenson in 'BusBoycott [Working Title]' Directed by Christopher Haydon, and Mr Schepansky/Jim/Butler in 'The Railway Children' (Hull Truck Theatre) Directed by March Babych.

Mr Burke
James Staddon

James Staddon

Theatre: A Christmas Carol, King Lear(Old Vic); Goodnight Mr. Tom(Duke Of York’s); The Crucible(RSC/Gielgud); Birdsong(Pinter); Journey’s End(Duke Of York’s); Cyrano De Bergerac(Haymarket); Les Miserables(Palace); Miss Saigon(Drury Lane); King(Piccadilly); Cymbeline, As You Like It, The Tamer Tamed, The Winter’s Tale, The Tempest, Pericles(RSC); Glengarry Glen Ross(UK tour); Macbeth, The Go Between(Leeds Playhouse); Gone To Earth(Shared Experience/Lyric Hammersmith); The Three Musketeers(Denmark/tour); Moonshadow(Royal Albert Hall/stadium tour); Lock up Your Daughters(Chichester); Sweeney Todd(The drum, Plymouth/Bristol Old Vic); The Beggar’s Opera(Bridewell).

Film: I Came By, Agatha and the Curse of Ishtar, Bambino Mio, Dark Communion, Subterrain, Storm, Ticks, Hamlet. TV: Bodyguard, Upstairs Downstairs, The Cut, Emmerdale, Coronation Street, Doctors, Midsomer Murders, Eastenders, Casualty, My Family, Between The Lines, Tripods,

Ensemble
Neil Stewart

Neil Stewart

Neil’s recent theatre work includes the world premier of Mrs Henderson Presents at Theatre Royal Bath & West End, Oresteia, West End, the international tour of Jersey Boys, Spring Awakening at the Hope Mill in Manchester and NHS The Musical at Theatre Royal Plymouth.
After beginning his career in The Wind In The Willows at Theatr Clwyd, Neil worked in rep at the Palace Theatre, Westcliff, the Mercury Theatre, Colchester, Perth Rep and the Old Fire Station, Oxford. Plays include Alan Ayckbourn's Taking Steps and A Small Family Business, Agatha Christie's Spider's Web and Witness For The Prosecution, Ray Cooney's Funny Money and Out Of Order, Amadeus, Noises Off, and The Wizard Of Oz. Neil played Henry Higgins in a European tour of My Fair Lady for Sir Frank Dunlop and has worked extensively in America where roles include Henry in The Real Thing in Boston, Elyot Chase in Private Lives in Maine, Peter Finch in Iago in Florida, Franklin Gowen in The Molly Maguires in Philadelphia, King Magnus in Shaw’s The Apple Cart in New York and the title roles in Macbeth in New Jersey and Butley in Connecticut. Other theatre credits include Egeon in The Comedy Of Errors in Hamburg, Azdak in the Peter Brook Award-nominated Caucasian Chalk Circle for New Rep, Chess and Love Story at the Union Theatre and a UK tour of Oh, What A Lovely War for Theatre Royal, Stratford.

Film credits: uwantme2killhim? and the villain, Lawrence III in the film Pokemon 2000

Mrs Burke
Rebecca Thornhill

Rebecca Thornhill

Trained: Arts Educational Schools.

Rebecca recently reprised her role as Mrs Wormood in the RSC’s production of Matilda  (Cambridge Theatre), having played this previously in west end  and on the UK & Ireland tour.

THEATRE CREDITS INCLUDE:  Velma Von Tussle in the UK tour of Hairspray, Tessie Tura/Mrs Cratchitt and covered and played Rose in Gypsy (Royal Exchange Manchester)  Morticia in The Addams Family (Singapore) Madge Hardwick in Top Hat the uk Tour ;  Karen Holmes in From Here to Eternity (Shaftesbury Theatre); Mrs Banks in Mary Poppins ( Prince Edward Theatre,USA tour); Roxie Hart in Chicago (Adelphi) ; Evelyn Nesbit in Ragtime (Piccadilly) ;Vicki Nichols in The Full Monty (Prince of Wales) ;Sukie Rougemont in Witches of Eastwick (Prince of Wales,UK Tour) ; Fantine in Les Miserables (PalaceTheatre and Denmark) Cosette in Les Miserables (UK Tour); Gertie Cummins in Oklahoma! (Royal National Theatre and Lyceum) ; Lina Lamont in Singing in the Rain (West Yorkshire playhouse/Royal National Theatre and nominated for an Olivier Award in 2001) ; Nellie Forbush in South Pacific (National Tour); Sally in Me and My Girl (UK Tour & Zimbabwe) Julie Laverne in Show Boat (Royal Albert Hall) ; Annie in Annie Get Your Gun (UK Tour) Carole James in Showstopper (Jermyn Street & tour) ; Babette in the original company of Beauty and The Beast (Dominion) ; Rose in Aspects of Love (Ipswich) ;  Demeter in Cats (New London); Elisabeth Doubleday in Playing Away (Lillian Bayliss) ; Katherine in Jekyll (Bromley) Woman One in Putting it Together (Harrogate) Brook in Noises Off (Westcliff) ; Crystal in Doctor Who (National Tour)  All Women in A Christmas Carol (The Arts Theatre) ; Principle in Sophisticated Ladies (Globe) ; Diane in Pal Joey (Bristol) ; Me and My Girl (Adelphi); She Loves Me (Savoy) Hotbox girl in Guys and Dolls (Leicester)

TELEVISION INCLUDES:‘The Bill’ (BBC)  and ‘Eastenders’ (BBC)

FILM INCLUDES: Karen Holmes in From Here to Eternity- cinema release ; Gertie Cummins in the Royal National Theatre production of Oklahoma! ; Mrs Torrence in 'The Magic Key' .

RADIO INCLUDES : Friday Night is Music Night (BBC Radio 2)

The Howlin' Winds

Violin & Mandolin
Ruth Elder
Musical Direction/Piano
Andrew Corcoran
Double Bass
Ed McFarlane
Guitars
Felix Stickland
Writer & Director
Conor McPherson
Music & Lyrics
Bob Dylan
Scenic & Costume design
Rae Smith
Orchestrations, Arrangements & Musical Supervision
Simon Hale
Additional Arrangements
Simon Hale & Conor McPherson
Lighting Design
Mark Henderson
Sound Design
Simon Baker
Movement Direction
Lucy Hind
Casting
Jessica Ronane CDG
cross